Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Our Leadership

The Nebraska Chamber is governed by a board of 60 directors, comprised of some of the leading business people from across the state – representing a broad spectrum of business types and sizes. The Nebraska Chamber Board of Directors establishes the association’s policies with input from members, as well as the Nebraska Chamber’s 13 policy councils.

Executive Council

Chairman of the Board
2018
Rich L. Herink
Market Executive
First National Bank
Lincoln
Chair-Elect
2019
Todd Foje
CEO
Great Plains Communications, Inc.
Blair
Immediate Past Chair of the Board
2017
Dirk A. Petersen
Partner
Flood Communications of Omaha/Beatrice
Norfolk
Treasurer
John Cederberg, CPA
John E. Cederberg, CPA
Lincoln
Vice Chair - District I
Joel Russell
Vice President, COO, & Director of Residential Sales
Millard Lumber Inc.
Omaha
Vice Chair - District II
Terry J. Heimes
Chief Operating Officer
Nelnet, Inc.
Lincoln
Vice Chair - District III
Kyle Nixon
General Manager
Novozymes Blair Inc.
Blair
Vice Chair - District IV
Robert M. Schafer
Partner
Smith Schaefer Davis Gaetig LLC
Beatrice
Vice Chair - District V
Thomas J. Henning
President
Cash-Wa Distributing Company
Kearney
Vice Chair - District VI
Jeff Crick
Human Resources Manager
Parker IHP
McCook

District Directors

District I Director
12/31/2020
Rex T. Fisher
Senior Vice President
HDR
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2020
Lynne Sangimino
Vice President Omaha Market
COX Communications
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2020
Tony Urban
Principal
RSM
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2019
Richard Azizkhan, MD, PH.D.
President & CEO
Children's Hospital & Medical Center
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2019
Jeff Sylvester
Vice President of Operations
Black Hills Energy
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2019
Sarah Wellman
Director of Government Relations
Werner Enterprises, Inc.
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2018
Scott Moore
Senior Vice President - Corporate Relations
Union Pacific Railroad Co.
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2018
Ann Prockish
Regulatory & Legislative Affairs Director
CenturyLink
Omaha
District I Director
12/31/2018
Galen F. Ullstrom
Senior Vice President
Mutual of Omaha-United of Omaha
Omaha
District II Director
12/31/2019
Bob Caldwell, JD/MBA
Vice President
NEBCO, Inc.
Lincoln
District II Director
12/31/2019
Mark Walz
Chairman, President & CEO
Farmers Mutual Insurance Co. of Nebraska
Lincoln
District II Director
12/31/2018
Mike Boyle
Vice President/Plant Manager
Kawasaki Motors Manufacturing Corp., U.S.A.
Lincoln
District II Director
12/31/2018
Nick Cusick
CEO
IMSCORP
Lincoln
District II Director
12/03/2018
Todd Duncan
Chairman
Duncan Aviation, Inc.
Lincoln
District III Director
12/31/2019
Patrick Pope
President & CEO
Nebraska Public Power District
Columbus
District III Director
12/31/2018
Patrick Booth
President & CEO
Fremont Health Care
Fremont
District III Director
12/31/2018
Phil Raimondo
President & CEO
Behlen Mfg. Co.
Columbus
District IV
12/31/2020
Annette Wiles
President
Midwest Hop Producers, LLC
Plattsmouth
District IV Director
12/31/2020
John Dale
Plant Manager
Ash Grove Cement Company
Louisville
District IV Director
12/31/2020
Jack A. Schreiner
President Emeritus
Bruckman Rubber Co.
Hastings
District IV Director
12/31/2019
Tod Morgan
President
C.J. Foods
Pawnee City
District IV DIrector
12/31/2019
Ryan Parker
President & CEO
Endicott Clay Products Co.
Fairbury
District V Director
12/31/2020
DJ Eihusen
Chairman/CEO
Chief Industries, Inc.
Grand Island
District V Director
12/31/2020
Teresa Grabowski
President
Nova-Tech, Inc.
Grand Island
District V Director
12/31/2019
Arnie Robinson
Executive Vice President
Norfolk Iron & Metal
Norfolk
District V Director
12/31/2018
John Dinkel
Owner
Dinkel's
Norfolk
District VI Director
12/31/2020
John Childears
Agri Affiliates, Inc.
North Platte
District VI Director
12/31/2020
Jerry Darnell
Vice President of Agriculture
Western Sugar Cooperative
Scottsbluff
District VI Director
12/31/2019
Sean Baker
Executive Vice President
Cabela's, Inc.
Sidney
District VI Director
12/31/2018
Luke Wassom
General Manager
Sargent Pipe Co.
Broken Bow

Appointed Directors

Appointed Director - District I
12/31/2018
Jim Krieger
CFO
The Gallup Organization
Omaha
Appointed Director - District II
12/31/2018
Hank M. Bounds, Ph.D.
President
University of Nebraska
Lincoln
Appointed Director - District III
12/31/2018
Steve Olson
President & Chief Underwriting Officer
Great West Casuality
South Sioux City
Appointed Director - District IV
12/31/2018
Judy Altmaier
Vice President/General Manager
Exmark Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Beatrice
Appointed Director - District V
12/31/2018
Norm Krug
Chairman
Preferred Popcorn, LLC
Chapman
Appointed Director - District VI
12/31/2018
Dan Koch
President
Perrin Manufacturing, Inc.
Alliance

Ex-Officio Director

Council Chair Agri-Business
Agri-Business
Dennis Swanson
President
Sandhill Equipment, Inc.
Bassett

Vice Chair
John Childears
North Platte
President
Agri Affiliates, Inc.

Council Chair Chamber Executives
Chamber Exec. Advisory
Diane Poots
Director Members Services
Greater Omaha Chamber of Commerce
Omaha

Vice Chair
John Hales
North Platte
Vice President
North Platte Area Chamber and Development Corp.

Council Chair Economic Development
Economic Development
Chad Denton
President
CFO Services
Boys Town

Vice Chair
Rick Nelsen
Columbus
Economic Development Manager
Nebraska Public Power District

Council Chair Education
Education
Pete Festersen
Vice President of Community & Government Affairs
CHI Health
Omaha

Vice Chair
Tom L. Whalen
Yutan
Consultant

Council Chair Environmental & Energy
Environmental & Energy
Stephen D. Mossman
Attorney-at-Law
Mattson-Ricketts Law Firm
Lincoln

Vice Chair
Pat Pope
Columbus
President & CEO
Nebraska Public Power District

Council Chair Health Care
Health Care
Glenn Van Ekeren
President
Vetter Health Services
Elkhorn

Vice Chair
Dennise E. Butler, CLU
Lincoln
Vice President
Daubert & Butler Associates

Council Chair Innnovation & Technology
Innovation & Technology
Joseph E. Knecht
Managing Director
Proteus
Lincoln

Vice Chair
Marc LeBaron
Lincoln
Chairman & CEO
Lincoln Industries

Council Chair Labor Relations
Labor Relations
Scott S. Moore
Attorney
Baird Holm Law Firm
Omaha

Vice Chair
Jeff Crick
McCook
Human Resources Manager
Parker IHP

Council Chair Manufacturers
Manufacturers
Richard S. Cornish
President, Coatings & Tubing Divisions
Valmont Industries, Inc.
Omaha

Vice Chair
Phil Raimondo
Columbus
President & CEO
Behlen Mfg. Co.

Council Chair Political Action Council
Political Action
Tom C. Janssen
Director, External Affairs
Kiewit Corp.
Lincoln

Vice Chair
Galen F. Ullstrom
Omaha
Senior Vice President
Mutual of Omaha-United of Omaha

Council Chair Public Affairs
Public Affairs
Troy Bredenkamp
Executive Director
Renewable Fuels Nebraska
Lincoln

Vice-Chair
Bruce Bohrer, JD, IOM
Executive Vice President, General Counsel
Lincoln Chamber of Commerce

Council Chair Small Business
Small Business
Larry Kopsa
Partner/Owner
Kopsa Otte + Associates, LLC, CPA's
York

Vice Chair
K.C. Belitz, IOM
Columbus
President
Columbus Area Chamber of Commerce

Council Chair Taxation
Taxation
Loy Todd
President & General Counsel
Nebraska New Car & Truck Dealers Association
Lincoln

Vice Chair
John E. Cederberg, CPA
Lincoln

Past Chair
2016
Steven S. Martin
Presdient/CEO
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Nebraska
Omaha
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2015
Kimberly A. Russel
President & CEO
Bryan Health
LINCOLN
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2014
Chris C. Roth
President & CEO
Reinke Manufacturing Co., Inc.
Deshler
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2013
Brian C. Hamilton
President
Beardmore Subaru, Inc., Midway Chevrolet, Chrysler in Kearney, NE
Omaha
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2012
Steve Ford
CEO
Pepsi-Cola Bottling Company
LINCOLN
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2011
Jeffrey M. Scherer
President
Scherer Land & Cattle Co., Inc.
Beemer
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2010
Richard S. Reiser
Lobbyist
Nebraska Trucking Association
Omaha
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2009
Marc LeBaron
Chairman & CEO
Lincoln Industries
Lincoln
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2008
G. Lee Glenn
Director/Consultant
Kelley Bean Company
Scottsbluff
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2007
Tom L. Whalen
Consultant
Yutan
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2006
Rich Bailey
Of Counsel
Bailey Lauerman
Lincoln
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2005
Gary Warren
President, Services Corporation
Hamilton Telecommunications
Aurora
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2004
G. Richard Russell
President
Millard Lumber Inc.
Omaha
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2003
Gayle E. McClure
Director of Environmental Affairs
Dutton-Lainson Company
Hastings
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
2001
Richard B. Campbell
President
Campbell's Nurseries & Garden Centers
Lincoln
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1998
E.J. "Ernie" Thayer
Co-Owner
Riverside Lodge Retirement Community
Grand Island
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1997
Gates Minnick
Chairman of the Board
DuTeau Chevrolet/Subaru
Lincoln
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1996
C.G. "Kelly" Holthus
Chairman
Cornerstone Bank
York
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1992
Alice M. Dittman
Chairman Emeritus
Cornhusker Bank
Lincoln
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1990
A.F. "TR" Raimondo
Chairman
Behlen Mfg. Co.
Columbus
Past Chair
Past Chair of the Board
1987
Robert B. Harris
Principal
RB Harris Company
Lincoln

Chamber Executives

Leadership Nebraska
Aaron Gilson
Vice President & Sales Consultant
Wells Fargo Treasury Management Division
Omaha
Nebraska Chamber of Commerce Executives
John Hales
Vice President
North Platte Area Chamber and Development Corp.
North Platte